CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 805281

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 1,4-Phenylene Diacetonitrile; alpha, alpha-Dichloro-p-Xylene and 3-Bromo-d-Camphor from France

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated November 30, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 1,4-Phenylene Diacetonitrile (CAS # 622-75-3) also known as 1,4-Benzenediacetonitrile will be 2926.90.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nitrile-function compounds: other: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for alpha, alpha-Dichloro-p-Xylene (CAS # 523-25-6) also known as 1,4-Bis(Dichloromethyl)Benzene will be 2903.69.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 3-Bromo-d-Camphor (CAS # 10293-06-8) also known as 3-Bromo-1,7,7-trimethyl-bicyclo [2.2.1]heptane-2-one will be 2914.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic ketones without other oxygen function: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport